AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

🔍 Read the full analysis: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: Assess The Tradeoffs Before You Switch on ThorstenMeyerAI.com

Before you orderOffer from Amazon

Get the latest gadgets delivered free with Prime

  • Fast, free delivery on millions of items
  • Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
  • Member-only deals all year
Start your free Prime trial Free trial for eligible customers · Cancel anytime
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

TL;DR

DeepSeek released V4.1 Flash 1017 on October 17, replacing its September model on the company’s website, app and API without changing listed prices. Its published benchmarks show gains, especially on some agent tasks, while a small independent pilot suggests low costs but is too limited to establish broad performance.

DeepSeek released V4.1 Flash 1017 on October 17, replacing the September version across its website, app and API while keeping the listed price unchanged. The company’s benchmark table reports gains on all 11 tests it published, with larger increases on some agent-work benchmarks, but the results have not been independently reproduced across that suite.

The update is served under the API name deepseek-flash; older names, including deepseek-v4-flash, are also routed to it, according to the source report. DeepSeek describes the release as a minor update. Its published table shows Terminal-Bench 4.0 rising from 31.2 to 42.3 and ProgramBench from 20.3 to 29.1. DeepSWE v1.1, another coding-focused test, moved from 74.2 to 77.0.

DeepSeek says the model generates shorter outputs, which can reduce completion time and token costs. Its listed API rates vary by cache status and time: off-peak input costs $0.15 per million uncached tokens and output costs $0.60 per million tokens; peak rates are double. The company’s pricing schedule identifies weekday peak periods as 01:00–04:00 and 06:00–10:00 UTC, except Chinese public holidays.

The weights are published under the MIT license, in an FP8 checkpoint with FP4 experts, according to the source. The model is described as a sparse Mixture of Experts with image input and a one-million-token context. DeepSeek has not detailed what changed in training. The Decoder reported that the gains may come from post-training reinforcement learning with self-feedback, but that account is not a confirmed description from DeepSeek.

At a glance
updateWhen: Released October 17, 2026
The developmentDeepSeek shipped V4.1 Flash 1017, an updated version of its small model, and published benchmark results showing improvement over the September release.
Thorsten Meyer AI
Open weights · MIT

Infographic · DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017

Better on every benchmark, a fraction of the cost per task, and still behind the frontier.

DeepSeek’s October update improves all eleven scores it published over the September version. Against the four rivals DeepSeek picked, it leads four benchmarks and trails seven. Its real advantage is the price of a finished task.

~$0.20Per DeepSWE task at 77.0% solved. The September version needed about $0.50 for 74.2%.
+11.1Points on Terminal-Bench 4.0 (31.2 → 42.3), the biggest gain over September.
4 of 11Benchmarks where 1017 beats every rival in DeepSeek’s own table. Claude Opus 5 leads six.

1017 vs the September version

Score per benchmark (0–100), sorted by gain. Hover a row for the exact values.

V4.1 Flash (September)V4.1 Flash 1017
  1. Terminal-Bench 4.042.331.2+11.1
  2. ProgramBench29.120.3+8.8
  3. Apex Bench v1.172.164.6+7.5
  4. HLE (no tools)42.636.8+5.8
  5. Automation-Bench60.554.8+5.7
  6. Chartography83.078.9+4.1
  7. Agents' Last Exam35.431.8+3.6
  8. BabyVision92.589.6+2.9
  9. DeepSWE v1.177.074.2+2.8
  10. NL2Repo-Bench68.265.4+2.8
  11. ZeroBench-main51.049.0+2.0

Against the best rival per benchmark

Points ahead of or behind the strongest of Kimi K3, GLM-5.3, GPT-5.6 Sol and Claude Opus 5 on each row.

1017 leads1017 trails
  1. Automation-Benchbest rival: Claude Opus 5 50.3+10.2
  2. Agents' Last Exambest rival: Claude Opus 5 28.6+6.8
  3. Apex Bench v1.1best rival: Claude Opus 5 65.8+6.3
  4. DeepSWE v1.1best rival: Claude Opus 5 74.0+3.0
  5. Chartographybest rival: Claude Opus 5 84.0-1.0
  6. BabyVisionbest rival: Claude Opus 5 94.1-1.6
  7. ZeroBench-mainbest rival: GPT-5.6 Sol 53.0-2.0
  8. NL2Repo-Benchbest rival: Claude Opus 5 75.3-7.1
  9. ProgramBenchbest rival: Claude Opus 5 37.0-7.9
  10. Terminal-Bench 4.0best rival: Claude Opus 5 51.8-9.5
  11. HLE (no tools)best rival: Claude Opus 5 56.3-13.7

Cost per DeepSWE task

USD per task, linear scale to $10, as read from DeepSeek’s chart.

  1. 1017, low effortabove 72% of DeepSWE solvedabout $0.10
  2. 1017, default77.0% of DeepSWE solvedjust under $0.20
  3. V4.1 Flash (September)74.2% of DeepSWE solvedabout $0.50
  4. Frontier models on the chartGPT-6 Astra, Gemini 3.8 Flash, Claude Opus 5$2 to $10+

None of the frontier models on DeepSeek’s chart reached 77%.

API price per 1M tokens

Token typeOff-peakPeak
Input, cache miss$0.15$0.30
Input, cache hit$0.003$0.006
Output$0.60$1.20

Peak: weekdays 01:00–04:00 and 06:00–10:00 UTC, excluding Chinese public holidays.

All scores are DeepSeek’s own and not independently reproduced; rivals are the ones DeepSeek chose (GPT-5.6 Sol and Claude Opus 5, not the current GPT-6 and Opus 5.5 models). Sources: DeepSeek model card, DeepSeek API pricing, cost per task via The Decoder (17–18 Oct 2026).
Powered by Thorsten Meyer AI

Lower Costs for Agent Work

The practical case for 1017 is not that it leads every benchmark, but that users may be able to run some coding and agent tasks at lower cost. The source report calculates that a request with one million uncached input tokens and 200,000 output tokens would cost $0.27 off-peak at DeepSeek’s listed rates. It estimates $4 for the same token volume at hypothetical rates of $2 per million input tokens and $10 per million output tokens. Actual bills depend on token use, cache hits and when jobs run.

DeepSeek’s own cost chart, as described by The Decoder, puts 1017 at about $0.20 per DeepSWE task for a 77% score; a lower-effort setting reportedly scored above 72% at about $0.10. These are company-reported figures, not a standardized price comparison independently verified here. For teams running many routine tasks, a lower unit cost could matter even if the model does not match leading systems on every measure.

A Kingy AI pilot offers an early, limited outside check. Across seven small tasks run twice, 1017, GPT-6.1 Sol and Claude Sonnet 5.5 each passed all 14 runs, according to Kingy AI. It reported 1017 at roughly a quarter of the other models’ cost, but also recorded a task that took about 27 seconds compared with about three seconds for Sonnet. The pilot is too small to establish how the models compare on broader workloads, and equal scores did not distinguish the three systems.

Amazon

AI model performance benchmarking tools

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

How the Benchmark Table Reads

DeepSeek compared 1017 with its September model and four rivals in the company’s model-card table. The update leads four of 11 listed rows, while Claude Opus 5 leads six and GPT-5.6 Sol leads one. Opus 5 scores higher on the table’s HLE reasoning test, ProgramBench and NL2Repo-Bench, as well as two vision tests. The benchmark picture is mixed: 1017’s biggest gains over September are on Terminal-Bench, ProgramBench and Apex Bench, while its DeepSWE score improves by 2.8 points.

The comparisons also need qualification. DeepSeek chose the rival models shown in its table, and the source says several newer systems were not included. Separately reported Terminal-Bench results for newer frontier models range from 57 to 66, according to Kingy AI, but those results came from different evaluations and are not a direct comparison with DeepSeek’s table. Test setups also differ: DeepSeek says Terminal-Bench ran in the Claude Code harness and DeepSWE in Mini-SWE-V2.

Some figures in the table use different test subsets. DeepSeek reports HLE scores on the full set; its text-only scores are 44.0 for 1017 and 39.1 for the September version, while the listed GLM-5.3 score of 42.0 is text-only. That difference makes a row-by-row ranking less straightforward. The technical description also varies by counting method: the source says the model has a 552-billion-parameter backbone, while Hugging Face lists 763 billion under a different count.

““minor update””

— DeepSeek, describing the release

Amazon

cost-effective AI API services

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

Independent Tests Still Needed

The main uncertainty is whether DeepSeek’s reported gains hold up under independent, repeatable evaluations and on the workloads customers actually use. The company supplied all 11 benchmark figures in its table; the Kingy AI pilot covered only seven small tasks. Different harnesses, model versions and test subsets can change results, so scores from separate evaluations should not be treated as directly comparable.

DeepSeek has not explained what changed in training, nor has the source established how performance varies across longer real-world tasks, image workloads or different agent setups. The report also describes a separate developer-facing search offering but its supplied details stop before explaining how the tools work. That feature’s capabilities, availability and pricing therefore cannot be confirmed from the available material.

Amazon

AI model output shortening tools

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

Watch for Reproductions and Adoption

The next useful evidence will be independent benchmark runs using clearly documented model versions, prompts and harnesses, along with evaluations on realistic agent workloads. Developers considering a switch can compare their own completion rates, latency and token bills against their current setup, while checking cache behavior and DeepSeek’s peak-hour schedule. DeepSeek recommends its Harness version 0.2.1-rc.1 or later and says it tuned the model for that system and for Tencent’s CodeBuddy and WorkBuddy.

DeepSeek’s API now routes the listed Flash names to 1017, so users of those endpoints receive the updated model without changing the stated price. Whether the update becomes a cost-effective replacement for other systems will depend on independent results and task-specific testing; those comparisons remain open.

Amazon

AI task cost management software

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

Key Questions

What changed in DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017?

DeepSeek says the October 17 update improves its Flash model, with its published table showing higher scores than the September version on all 11 listed benchmarks. The largest reported increases include Terminal-Bench 4.0 and ProgramBench.

Did DeepSeek raise its API prices?

No price change is reported. DeepSeek’s listed rates remain dependent on cache status and time of use: off-peak output is $0.60 per million tokens, while peak output is $1.20 per million tokens.

Is 1017 the top model in DeepSeek’s benchmark table?

No. It leads four of the 11 rows in DeepSeek’s table. Claude Opus 5 leads six, and GPT-5.6 Sol leads one. These are DeepSeek-reported results and do not compare every newer model.

Have independent tests confirmed DeepSeek’s benchmark gains?

Not across the full benchmark suite. Kingy AI reported a small pilot involving seven tasks run twice, but that is not enough to establish general performance or reproduce DeepSeek’s 11 benchmark results.

What should developers check before switching?

Test the model on representative tasks and compare success rates, latency and actual token costs. Results may depend on the agent harness, cache use, input and output length, and whether requests fall within DeepSeek’s peak-hour periods.

Source: ThorstenMeyerAI.com

HALLOWEEN

Halloween Picks

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

You May Also Like

ByteDance Seed And Tsinghua AIR Introduces CUDA Agent: A Large-Scale Agentic RL System For CUDA Kernel Generation – MarkTechPost

ByteDance Seed and Tsinghua AIR announced CUDA Agent, a large-scale agentic reinforcement learning system for CUDA kernel generation, details pending.

Voice Control Meets Convenience: 15 Best Smart Plugs Of 2026

A 15-product smart plug roundup compares voice assistant support, Matter, outlet design, energy monitoring and Wi-Fi needs.

Teyana Taylor’s Bold Burgundy Look At BET Awards 2026 Sparks Trend Waves

Teyana Taylor’s bold burgundy gown at the 2026 BET Awards has set a new fashion trend, influencing designers and fans alike.

2026’S Leading AI Technologies: 15 Solutions For Smart Buyers

Explore the 15 leading AI solutions of 2026, highlighting innovative tools and their impact on various industries for informed purchasing decisions.