Portable thermal printers suit travelers, mobile workers, and small sellers who need printing away from a desk, but the right choice depends on what you print. My best overall pick is the Phomemo M832D Touchscreen Portable Inkless Printer with 1 Roll, which pairs a touchscreen with an easy-to-carry format. For letter-size documents, the Phomemo M08F with Case is a standout, while the Nelko 4×6 shipping label printer makes more sense for sellers focused on labels. Buyers will need to weigh paper size and printer purpose against carrying bulk, included accessories, and setup needs. Read on for the full comparison and help matching a printer to your routine.
Get the latest gadgets delivered free with Prime
- Fast, free delivery on millions of items
- Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
- Member-only deals all year
Complete the kit
Key Takeaways
- The M832D options stand out for on-device controls: both listed versions have a touchscreen, while their included paper and carrying accessories differ.
- Letter-size printing defines the document-focused group: the M08F, D90E, TATTMUSE A28U, and Gloryang 8.5 × 11-inch models target pages rather than shipping labels.
- The Nelko has a narrower, clearer job: its 4×6 format is aimed at shipping labels, so it is a better match for sellers than for people printing full-page documents.
- Bundle contents are not interchangeable: several listings include a case or multiple rolls, while closely related models appear with different accessory packages.
- Portability is a balance, not a single feature: a case and paper supply can help on the go, but buyers should match the printer’s format and carry setup to how often and where they print.
| NDYIN N80 Portable Bluetooth Thermal Printer | ![]() | Best for Frequent Letter-Size Printing | Printing technology: Direct thermal, inkless | Resolution: 203 dpi | Connectivity: Bluetooth, USB-C | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Phomemo M832D Touchscreen Portable Inkless Printer with 1 Roll (23 pcs) Thermal Paper | ![]() | Best for Clear, Easy-to-Monitor Printing | Printing technology: Inkless thermal | Resolution: 300 dpi | Connectivity: Bluetooth, USB-C | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| A285M Portable Wireless Inkless Thermal Printer | ![]() | Best for Flexible Paper Sizes | Printing technology: Thermal, inkless | Resolution: 300 dpi | Connectivity: Bluetooth, USB-C | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| A285M Portable Wireless Thermal Printer with Carrying Case | ![]() | Best Travel Bundle | Printing technology: Thermal, inkless | Resolution: 300 x 300 dpi | Connectivity: Bluetooth, USB-C | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Phomemo M08F Portable Inkless Thermal Printer with Case | ![]() | Best for Simple Letter-Size Travel Printing | Printing technology: Thermal, inkless | Print media: Thermal paper only | Output: Monochrome | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Rongta F11A Portable Wireless Thermal Printer | ![]() | Best for Cross-Device Compatibility | Printer type: Thermal, monochrome | Resolution: 203 × 203 dpi | Print speed: 7 pages per minute | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Nelko Bluetooth Thermal Shipping Label Printer, 4×6 | ![]() | Best for Shipping Labels | Printer type: Direct thermal | Resolution: 203 × 203 dpi | Print speed: Up to 72 4×6 labels per minute | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Phomemo M832D Touchscreen Inkless Portable Thermal Printer with Case and 3 Paper Rolls | ![]() | Best for Print Feedback and Paper Flexibility | Printer type: Thermal, monochrome | Resolution: 300 × 300 dpi | Print speed: Up to 6 pages per minute | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| D90E Inkless Portable Thermal Printer with Case, 8.5″ x 11″, Black | ![]() | Best for Case-Based Travel Storage | Printer type: Thermal, monochrome | Resolution: 203 × 203 dpi | Print speed: 4 pages per minute | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| ETIKEZ D90E Inkless Portable Thermal Printer, 8.5 x 11 in, Black | ![]() | Best Lightweight Full-Page Pick | Printer type: Thermal, monochrome | Weight: 1.09 lb | Dimensions: 3.15 × 7.2 × 2.74 in | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| TATTMUSE A28U Portable Inkless Printer for Travel with 10 Thermal Paper Rolls | ![]() | Best for Frequent Travel | Printer type: Thermal, direct thermal | Print output: Monochrome | Resolution: 203 DPI | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Phomemo M08F Portable Inkless Thermal Printer (8.5″ x 11″, Black) | ![]() | Best for Predictable Battery Planning | Printer type: Thermal | Print output: Monochrome | Resolution: 203 dpi | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Gloryang Portable 8.5 x 11 Thermal Printer with Bluetooth, 3 Paper Rolls, and Carrying Case | ![]() | Best for a Ready-to-Carry Bundle | Printer type: Thermal | Print output: Monochrome | Resolution: 203 × 203 dpi | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Gloryang Inkless Portable Thermal Printer | ![]() | Best for Simple Mobile Printing | Printer type: Thermal, inkless | Print output: Monochrome | Maximum resolution: 203 × 203 dpi | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| portable thermal printer | Connectivity | Resolution | Weight | Dimensions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NDYIN N80 Portable Bluetooth T | Bluetooth, USB-C | 203 dpi | 1.5 lb in description; 1.7 lb in product details | 3.3 x 11 x 2 in |
| Phomemo M832D Touchscreen Port | Bluetooth, USB-C | 300 dpi | 600 g | 12.17 x 2.5 x 1.87 in |
| A285M Portable Wireless Inkles | Bluetooth, USB-C | 300 dpi | 1.5 lb | 10.39 x 3.07 x 1.77 in |
| A285M Portable Wireless Therma | Bluetooth, USB-C | 300 x 300 dpi | 1.5 lb | — |
| Phomemo M08F Portable Inkless | Bluetooth, USB | 203 x 203 dpi | 715 g | 4 x 13.7 x 3 in (D x W x H) |
| Rongta F11A Portable Wireless | Bluetooth through RONGTA app; USB | 203 × 203 dpi | 0.43 kg | 2.28 × 10.55 × 1.18 in |
| Nelko Bluetooth Thermal Shippi | Bluetooth through NELKO app; USB | 203 × 203 dpi | 1.4 kg | 9 × 5 × 6 in |
| Phomemo M832D Touchscreen Inkl | Bluetooth for phones and tablets; USB-C for computers | 300 × 300 dpi | 1.5 lb | 12.17 × 2.5 × 1.87 in |
| D90E Inkless Portable Thermal | Bluetooth; USB | 203 × 203 dpi | 2.08 lb | 10.43 × 2.32 × 1.3 in |
| ETIKEZ D90E Inkless Portable T | Bluetooth; USB | — | 1.09 lb | 3.15 × 7.2 × 2.74 in |
| TATTMUSE A28U Portable Inkless | Bluetooth | 203 DPI | — | 2.44 × 1.45 × 10.55 inches |
| Phomemo M08F Portable Inkless | Bluetooth via Phomemo app; USB | 203 dpi | 715 g | 2.44 × 10.31 × 1.26 inches |
| Gloryang Portable 8.5 x 11 The | Bluetooth via Jadens Printer app | 203 × 203 dpi | — | — |
| Gloryang Inkless Portable Ther | Bluetooth | — | 1.75 lb in description; 3.1 lb in product information | 11 × 4 × 4 inches |
More Details on Our Top Picks
NDYIN N80 Portable Bluetooth Thermal Printer
The NDYIN N80 suits travelers who need standard US Letter or A4 documents without carrying ink or toner. Its stated capacity of up to 160 sheets per charge makes it a practical option for printing forms, assignments, or work pages away from an outlet. Compared with the Phomemo M832D, it has lower 203 dpi resolution and no status touchscreen, so it gives up some fine-detail clarity and at-a-glance monitoring. Its advantage is a straightforward setup: use Bluetooth with a compatible phone or tablet, or connect a computer over USB-C with a driver. The tradeoff is reliance on thermal paper only; ordinary copy paper will not work. The charging adapter is also not included, and the listed weight varies between 1.5 and 1.7 pounds.
Pros:- Prints US Letter and A4 documents without ink, toner, or ribbons.
- Bluetooth supports printing from compatible phones and tablets.
- USB-C connection supports computer printing with a driver.
- Rechargeable battery is specified for up to 160 sheets per charge.
Cons:- 203 dpi resolution is lower than the 300 dpi Phomemo M832D and A285M options.
- Requires thermal paper; standard copy paper is unsupported.
- Charging adapter is not included, and computer use requires USB-C and a driver.
Best for: Students, mobile workers, and travelers who need to print letter-size or A4 documents from a phone and value a stated capacity of up to 160 sheets per charge.
Not ideal for: Buyers who need crisp small text, ordinary-paper printing, or computer printing without a cable and driver.
- Printing technology:Direct thermal, inkless
- Resolution:203 dpi
- Connectivity:Bluetooth, USB-C
- Supported paper:US Letter and A4 thermal paper
- Battery capacity:1500 mAh
- Print capacity:Up to 160 sheets per charge
- Weight:1.5 lb in description; 1.7 lb in product details
- Dimensions:3.3 x 11 x 2 in
Our verdict“Choose the N80 for portable letter-size printing and a stated 160-sheet battery capacity, but skip it if higher resolution or ordinary paper matters more.”
Phomemo M832D Touchscreen Portable Inkless Printer with 1 Roll (23 pcs) Thermal Paper
The Phomemo M832D is the strongest fit here for buyers who want sharper monochrome documents and simple status checks while away from a desk. Its 300 dpi resolution exceeds the NDYIN N80’s 203 dpi, which can help small text and fine lines look clearer on thermal paper. A touchscreen shows battery and paper status, so it is easier to spot a low supply before starting a job. It also accepts several paper widths, from 53 mm rolls through US Letter and A4, giving it more format flexibility than the letter-focused N80. The tradeoff is that its stated maximum sheet capacity is 150, below the N80’s 160-sheet figure, and its Bluetooth connection is limited to phones and tablets; computers need USB-C. Like the other models here, it prints monochrome only on thermal media.
Pros:- 300 dpi resolution is higher than the NDYIN N80’s 203 dpi.
- Touchscreen displays battery and paper status.
- Supports multiple widths, including US Letter, A4, and narrow rolls.
- Bluetooth and USB-C offer mobile and wired connection options.
Cons:- Bluetooth is for phones and tablets, not laptops or desktop computers.
- Maximum sheet capacity is listed as 150, below the N80’s stated 160 sheets.
- Monochrome thermal printing cannot reproduce color.
Best for: Mobile professionals and students who print mixed paper sizes from a phone or tablet and want 300 dpi output with visible battery and paper status.
Not ideal for: Laptop-first buyers who want wireless computer printing, color output, or the highest stated sheet capacity per charge.
- Printing technology:Inkless thermal
- Resolution:300 dpi
- Connectivity:Bluetooth, USB-C
- Supported paper sizes:8.5 x 11 in, A4, 53 mm, 80 mm, 110 mm
- Battery capacity:2600 mAh
- Maximum sheet capacity:150 sheets
- Print speed:Up to 6 pages per minute
- Weight:600 g
- Dimensions:12.17 x 2.5 x 1.87 in
Our verdict“Pick the M832D if sharp mobile prints, multiple paper sizes, and on-device status checks matter more than wireless computer access.”
A285M Portable Wireless Inkless Thermal Printer
The A285M Portable Wireless Inkless Thermal Printer stands out for combining 300 dpi output with support for everything from 53 mm paper to US Letter and A4. That range makes it more adaptable than the NDYIN N80, which is limited to Letter and A4, while its USB-C connection also gives computer users a wired route. Its listed maximum speed of seven pages per minute is faster than the Phomemo M832D’s six, though actual results depend on the job and paper. The compact 1.5-pound body is easy to pack, but there is no touchscreen like the M832D’s for checking paper or battery status. Computer printing also calls for a USB connection and driver, and manual duplexing means turning pages yourself for two-sided documents. It remains a monochrome printer that requires thermal media.
Pros:- 300 dpi resolution supports clearer monochrome text than the NDYIN N80’s 203 dpi.
- Supports paper widths from 53 mm through US Letter and A4.
- Bluetooth works with phones and tablets, while USB-C supports computers.
- Listed maximum speed is up to 7 pages per minute.
Cons:- Computer printing requires a USB connection and driver installation.
- Manual duplex printing requires turning sheets over by hand.
- Thermal paper only and monochrome output limit media and color choices.
Best for: Traveling students and field workers who switch between narrow thermal rolls and full-size documents and want 300 dpi output.
Not ideal for: Buyers who want a touchscreen, automatic two-sided printing, color, or wireless printing directly from a computer.
- Printing technology:Thermal, inkless
- Resolution:300 dpi
- Connectivity:Bluetooth, USB-C
- Supported paper widths:8.5 in, A4, 110 mm, 80 mm, 53 mm
- Maximum media size:8.5 x 11 in
- Maximum copy speed:7 pages per minute
- Maximum sheet capacity:160 sheets
- Weight:1.5 lb
- Dimensions:10.39 x 3.07 x 1.77 in
Our verdict“Choose the A285M when broad paper-size support and 300 dpi matter more than a touchscreen or hands-free duplex printing.”
A285M Portable Wireless Thermal Printer with Carrying Case
This A285M package is the most travel-ready choice in this group for buyers who want supplies and protection included. The carrying case and four rolls of thermal paper make it easier to pack the printer and start printing without sourcing the first refill separately. The printer itself shares the 300 x 300 resolution, broad paper-size support, and stated 160-sheet capacity of the A285M without the case; compared with the Phomemo M08F, it also lists a faster maximum speed of seven pages per minute versus 4.2. That bundle does not change the core limits: prints are monochrome, regular copy paper is unsupported, and computers connect over USB with a driver. The included case adds convenience, but buyers who already own compatible storage and paper may find the simpler A285M listing a closer fit.
Pros:- Includes a carrying case and four rolls of thermal paper.
- 300 x 300 resolution and support for full-size and narrower thermal paper.
- Bluetooth supports phones and tablets; USB-C supports wired computer use.
- Battery is listed for up to 160 sheets per charge.
Cons:- Monochrome thermal printing cannot produce color documents.
- Requires thermal paper rather than ordinary copy paper.
- Computer use requires a USB connection and driver download.
Best for: People who travel with a portable printer and want a case, starter paper, and cables in one package.
Not ideal for: Buyers who already have a printer case and paper, need color or ordinary-paper printing, or expect wireless printing from a computer.
- Printing technology:Thermal, inkless
- Resolution:300 x 300 dpi
- Connectivity:Bluetooth, USB-C
- Supported paper sizes:US Letter, A4, 4.33 in, 3.14 in, 2.08 in
- Maximum media size:8.5 x 11 in
- Battery capacity:Up to 160 sheets per charge
- Maximum copy speed:7 pages per minute
- Weight:1.5 lb
- Included accessories:Carrying case, four rolls of thermal paper, USB-C and USB-A cable, user guide
Our verdict“Choose this A285M bundle if you want a ready-to-pack printer with a case and starter rolls, not if you only need the printer itself.”
Phomemo M08F Portable Inkless Thermal Printer with Case
The Phomemo M08F is a pared-back choice for people who mainly print standard US Letter pages from an iPhone or Android device and want a case included. Its Phomemo app-based Bluetooth workflow keeps phone printing central, while USB with a driver provides a computer connection when needed. Compared with the A285M models, the M08F has a lower 203 x 203 dpi resolution and a slower listed maximum speed of 4.2 pages per minute, so it is less suited to frequent jobs or documents with fine detail. Its appeal is simplicity: it handles letter-size thermal media in a portable format and avoids ink, toner, and ribbons. The compromises are limited flexibility compared with the M832D’s range of paper sizes, an app requirement for mobile printing, and no support for ordinary copy paper.
Pros:- Includes a carry case for storing and transporting the printer.
- Bluetooth printing is available from iOS and Android through the Phomemo app.
- USB connection supports computer printing with a driver.
- Inkless printing avoids ink, toner, and ribbons.
Cons:- 203 x 203 dpi is lower than the 300 dpi A285M and M832D models.
- Listed maximum speed of 4.2 pages per minute is slower than the A285M’s seven.
- Mobile Bluetooth printing requires the Phomemo app, and the printer needs thermal paper.
Best for: Phone-first travelers who mostly print letter-size monochrome documents and want a carry case with a straightforward app-based workflow.
Not ideal for: People who print frequently, need higher-resolution output or multiple paper widths, or prefer mobile printing without a dedicated app.
- Printing technology:Thermal, inkless
- Print media:Thermal paper only
- Output:Monochrome
- Resolution:203 x 203 dpi
- Connectivity:Bluetooth, USB
- Mobile compatibility:iOS and Android via Phomemo app
- Maximum copy speed:4.2 pages per minute
- Weight:715 g
- Dimensions:4 x 13.7 x 3 in (D x W x H)
Our verdict“Pick the M08F for occasional letter-size printing from a phone with a case included, but choose a higher-resolution, faster option for heavier workloads.”
Rongta F11A Portable Wireless Thermal Printer
The Rongta F11A is a practical choice for buyers who need a portable printer for full-size documents rather than shipping labels. It handles Letter, Legal, and A4 thermal paper, and supports phones over Bluetooth through the RONGTA app plus computers over USB. That mix gives it broader computer support than the ETIKEZ D90E, which is not Chromebook-compatible, though the F11A also excludes Chrome. At 0.43 kg, it is lighter than the label-focused Nelko, but its 7-page-per-minute speed and 203 dpi resolution favor basic monochrome documents over fine detail or high-volume work. The main limitation is the paper system: it accepts thermal paper only, not ordinary copy paper, and Bluetooth setup depends on its app. I’d choose it for flexible travel printing, not as a general home-office replacement.
Pros:- Supports Letter, Legal, and A4 thermal paper for full-size document printing
- Connects to Android and iOS phones through its app and to Windows or macOS computers by USB
- Lightweight at 0.43 kg for a letter-size portable printer
- Prints without ink cartridges or ribbons
Cons:- Requires thermal paper and cannot print on regular copy paper
- Bluetooth pairing must be completed through the RONGTA app
- Does not support Chrome and prints one side at a time
Best for: Travelers and field workers who need to print Letter, Legal, or A4 thermal documents from a phone or a Windows or Mac laptop.
Not ideal for: Chromebook users and anyone who needs color, duplex printing, or the freedom to use ordinary copy paper.
- Printer type:Thermal, monochrome
- Resolution:203 × 203 dpi
- Print speed:7 pages per minute
- Maximum media size:Letter, 8.5 × 11 in
- Supported paper:Thermal paper
- Connectivity:Bluetooth through RONGTA app; USB
- Compatible operating systems:Android, iOS, Windows 7–11, macOS
- Weight:0.43 kg
- Dimensions:2.28 × 10.55 × 1.18 in
Our verdict“Choose the F11A if you want lightweight, full-page thermal printing across phones and common laptop operating systems, and can work around its app-based Bluetooth setup.”
Nelko Bluetooth Thermal Shipping Label Printer, 4×6
The Nelko 4×6 is the clear specialist in this group: it prints labels, not full-size documents. Its stated speed of up to 72 4×6 labels per minute suits sellers who regularly prepare parcels, while compatibility with platforms such as Amazon, eBay, Shopify, USPS, and UPS reduces friction in common shipping workflows. Unlike the Rongta F11A and D90E, it cannot print Letter-size pages; its supported width tops out at 4.1 inches. Bluetooth works through the NELKO app, and Mac printing is USB-only, so it is less convenient for some mobile and Mac setups than a printer with broader wireless computer support. At 1.4 kg, it is also less of a grab-and-go document printer than the lightweight Rongta. I’d pick it for a shipping station that needs fast label output, not general travel printing.
Pros:- Prints up to 72 4×6 labels per minute for faster parcel-prep batches
- Supports label widths from 1.54 to 4.1 inches
- Works with major marketplaces and shipping platforms, including Amazon, eBay, Shopify, USPS, and UPS
- Offers Bluetooth through the NELKO app as well as USB
Cons:- Label-only format cannot replace full-page printers such as the Rongta F11A
- Bluetooth printing requires the NELKO app
- Mac OS printing is USB-only
Best for: Small online sellers who print batches of parcel labels from supported marketplaces and want a dedicated label printer.
Not ideal for: Travelers needing full-page documents, or Mac users who specifically want to print wirelessly from a computer.
- Printer type:Direct thermal
- Resolution:203 × 203 dpi
- Print speed:Up to 72 4×6 labels per minute
- Supported label width:1.54–4.1 in (40–104 mm)
- Connectivity:Bluetooth through NELKO app; USB
- Compatible systems:iOS, Android, Windows 7 or later, Mac OS via USB, Chrome OS via USB
- Compatible platforms:Amazon, eBay, Shopify, USPS, UPS, Etsy, PayPal, Poshmark
- Weight:1.4 kg
- Dimensions:9 × 5 × 6 in
Our verdict“Pick the Nelko if shipping labels are your main task; skip it if you need a portable printer for full-size pages.”
Phomemo M832D Touchscreen Inkless Portable Thermal Printer with Case and 3 Paper Rolls
The Phomemo M832D adds two practical advantages over simpler portable thermal printers: a touchscreen status display and support for several paper widths, from 2.08 inches up to Letter size. The screen can show battery, connection, and paper status, giving it a more self-contained feel than the app-led Rongta F11A. Its 300 dpi resolution is also higher than the 203 dpi output listed for the F11A and both D90E models, a useful distinction for denser text and sharper small graphics. The tradeoff is speed: up to 6 pages per minute is slower than the Rongta’s 7, and Bluetooth is for phones and tablets, not computers; computer connections use USB-C. Its 1.5 lb weight and included case suit portable document work, but monochrome thermal output still rules out color printing.
Pros:- 300 × 300 dpi resolution exceeds the 203 dpi listed for the Rongta F11A and D90E models
- Touchscreen displays battery, connection, and paper status
- Supports several paper sizes, including Letter, A4, and smaller formats
- Built-in battery is rated for up to 200 pages per charge and the package includes a case and three paper rolls
Cons:- Bluetooth is not supported for laptops or desktop computers; use USB-C instead
- Monochrome-only printing cannot produce color documents
- Up to 6 pages per minute is slower than the Rongta F11A’s listed 7 pages per minute
Best for: Mobile professionals who print a mix of full-size documents and smaller thermal formats and want visible status information on the device.
Not ideal for: People who need wireless printing from a laptop, color output, or the fastest full-page printing in this group.
- Printer type:Thermal, monochrome
- Resolution:300 × 300 dpi
- Print speed:Up to 6 pages per minute
- Battery:2600 mAh; up to 200 pages per charge
- Connectivity:Bluetooth for phones and tablets; USB-C for computers
- Supported paper sizes:8.5 × 11 in, A4, 2.08 in, 3.15 in, and 4.33 in
- Weight:1.5 lb
- Dimensions:12.17 × 2.5 × 1.87 in
- Included accessories:Case and 3 paper rolls
Our verdict“Choose the M832D if you value sharper monochrome output, multiple paper sizes, and at-device status feedback more than wireless computer printing.”
D90E Inkless Portable Thermal Printer with Case, 8.5″ x 11″, Black
The D90E is aimed at people carrying full-size documents on the move: it prints up to 8.5 × 11-inch thermal sheets and comes with a travel case that has a built-in paper bin. That storage feature gives it a more organized travel setup than the ETIKEZ D90E, whose listed package includes a case and starter paper but no built-in paper bin. The D90E connects to phones over Bluetooth and to PCs by USB, though it does not support Chromebooks. At 2.08 lb and 4 pages per minute, it is heavier and slower than the Rongta F11A, which is listed at 0.43 kg and 7 pages per minute. Its 10-sheet capacity and 203 dpi output make it better suited to occasional forms or travel paperwork than longer print runs. Thermal-only paper and monochrome output remain hard limits.
Pros:- Prints full-size 8.5 × 11-inch thermal sheets
- Travel case includes a built-in paper bin for carrying supplies
- Supports Bluetooth from iOS and Android devices and USB connection to PCs
- Lightweight enough for portable use at 2.08 lb
Cons:- Runs at 4 pages per minute, slower than the Rongta F11A’s listed 7 pages per minute
- Maximum sheet capacity is 10 sheets, limiting longer print jobs
- Requires thermal paper and is not compatible with Chromebooks
Best for: Traveling field workers who want a case with paper storage for occasional Letter-size forms printed from a phone or PC.
Not ideal for: Chromebook users, frequent high-volume printers, and anyone who needs ordinary paper or color output.
- Printer type:Thermal, monochrome
- Resolution:203 × 203 dpi
- Print speed:4 pages per minute
- Maximum media size:8.5 × 11 in
- Print media:Labels and thermal paper
- Connectivity:Bluetooth; USB
- Maximum sheet capacity:10 sheets
- Weight:2.08 lb
- Dimensions:10.43 × 2.32 × 1.3 in
Our verdict“Choose this D90E for occasional full-page travel printing when its paper-storing case matters more than speed or Chromebook support.”
ETIKEZ D90E Inkless Portable Thermal Printer, 8.5 x 11 in, Black
Among these full-page options, the ETIKEZ D90E stands out for its listed weight of just 1.09 lb, making it the easiest fit for a bag when carrying a printer matters as much as printing Letter-size pages. It connects to phones and tablets through Bluetooth using the Labelnize app and to PCs over USB. Compared with the other D90E in this lineup, it is substantially lighter by the listed specifications and includes a travel case, USB-C cable, and 10 starter sheets; the other version instead highlights a case with a built-in paper bin. The compromise is a narrow operating envelope: it needs 8.5 × 11-inch thermal paper, prints only in monochrome, and does not support Chromebooks. No print speed or resolution is provided, so buyers who need those figures before choosing may prefer the better-documented Rongta F11A.
Pros:- Listed weight of 1.09 lb makes it the lightest specified full-page option in this batch
- Supports Bluetooth mobile printing and USB connection to a PC
- Includes a travel case, USB-C cable, and 10 sheets of starter thermal paper
- Prints up to 8.5 × 11-inch pages without ink, toner, or ribbons
Cons:- Accepts compatible thermal paper only, not regular copy paper
- Not compatible with Chromebooks
- Monochrome output only, with no print speed or resolution listed in the supplied specifications
Best for: Commuters and mobile workers who prioritize low carry weight and need occasional full-size thermal documents from a phone or PC.
Not ideal for: Chromebook owners, buyers who need stated speed or resolution figures, and anyone wanting regular-paper or color printing.
- Printer type:Thermal, monochrome
- Weight:1.09 lb
- Dimensions:3.15 × 7.2 × 2.74 in
- Maximum media size:8.5 × 11 in
- Connectivity:Bluetooth; USB
- Mobile compatibility:iOS and Android via Labelnize app
- Computer compatibility:PC via USB; not compatible with Chromebooks
- Paper compatibility:8.5 × 11 in thermal paper only
- Included items:USB-C cable, 10 sheets of paper, travel case, and guide
Our verdict“Pick the ETIKEZ D90E if minimizing carry weight is your priority and your phone or PC can connect through its supported app or USB.”
TATTMUSE A28U Portable Inkless Printer for Travel with 10 Thermal Paper Rolls
The TATTMUSE A28U suits travelers who want a compact, letter-size printer with paper included and a few features aimed at reducing interruptions on the move. Its dual-zone print head is designed for even monochrome output, while auto-eject and jam-release functions can make feeding paper less fiddly. The listing also claims low-heat charging extends battery life up to four times longer than typical portable printers, though it does not provide a sheet count per charge. Compared with the Phomemo M08F, which specifies up to 140 sheets per charge, the A28U gives less concrete guidance for planning longer print sessions. Its 7-page-per-minute claim is faster than the M08F’s listed 2 ppm, but both rely on thermal paper and produce black-only prints. Choose it for the travel-focused handling features; skip it if you need color or broad paper choice.
Pros:- Inkless direct-thermal printing avoids ink cartridges and ribbons.
- Dual-zone print head is designed for consistent monochrome density.
- Auto paper eject and jam release can simplify paper handling.
- Includes 10 thermal paper rolls and lists a 7-page-per-minute print speed.
Cons:- Monochrome output cannot handle color documents or images.
- Requires compatible thermal paper rather than ordinary copy paper.
- Battery capacity per charge is not specified, making run-time harder to compare with the Phomemo M08F.
Best for: Travelers who need letter-size monochrome documents, value jam-release conveniences, and want thermal paper bundled for getting started.
Not ideal for: Buyers who need color, regular copy-paper compatibility, or a clearly stated per-charge sheet capacity before planning extended jobs.
- Printer type:Thermal, direct thermal
- Print output:Monochrome
- Resolution:203 DPI
- Print speed:Up to 7 pages per minute (B&W)
- Maximum media size:Letter, 8.5 inches wide
- Connectivity:Bluetooth
- Dimensions:2.44 × 1.45 × 10.55 inches
- Included paper:10 thermal paper rolls
- Warranty:1 year
Our verdict“Choose the TATTMUSE A28U for travel-friendly handling and a stated 7 ppm speed, but pick the Phomemo M08F if a quantified sheet-per-charge figure matters more.”
Phomemo M08F Portable Inkless Thermal Printer (8.5″ x 11″, Black)
The Phomemo M08F is the clearest pick here for buyers who need a stated battery capacity rather than a general promise of extended runtime: the manufacturer lists up to 140 letter-size sheets per charge. At 715 g, it is also a defined, lightweight option for carrying between home, school, and work. Printing runs through Bluetooth and the Phomemo app, with USB also listed; that app-based workflow may suit phone users but is less direct than pairing without an app. Its listed speed is just 2 pages per minute, so it is better for occasional forms and documents than a stack of paperwork. Compared with the TATTMUSE A28U, the M08F offers a more specific battery figure, while the A28U lists a faster speed and paper-handling features. Both remain monochrome printers tied to thermal paper.
Pros:- Lists up to 140 sheets per charge for easier trip and workload planning.
- 715 g weight and compact body suit bag-based transport.
- 203 dpi monochrome printing avoids ink and toner supplies.
- Bluetooth and USB connectivity are listed for supported devices.
Cons:- Listed speed of 2 pages per minute is slow for frequent multi-page jobs.
- Requires special thermal paper rather than standard copy paper.
- Bluetooth printing requires the Phomemo app.
Best for: Students, field workers, and mobile professionals who print occasional letter-size documents and want a stated per-charge sheet capacity.
Not ideal for: People printing large batches in a hurry, or buyers who want ordinary-paper support or Bluetooth printing without using a dedicated app.
- Printer type:Thermal
- Print output:Monochrome
- Resolution:203 dpi
- Print speed:2 pages per minute
- Battery capacity:Up to 140 sheets per charge
- Weight:715 g
- Connectivity:Bluetooth via Phomemo app; USB
- Dimensions:2.44 × 10.31 × 1.26 inches
- Paper size:8.5 × 11 inches
Our verdict“Pick the M08F if its stated 140-sheet battery capacity and light carry weight matter more than the TATTMUSE A28U’s faster listed print speed.”
Gloryang Portable 8.5 x 11 Thermal Printer with Bluetooth, 3 Paper Rolls, and Carrying Case
The Gloryang Portable 8.5 x 11 Thermal Printer makes the most sense for buyers who want accessories in the box: it includes a carrying case, three paper rolls, and a charging cable. Its stated media range of 2 to 8.5 inches is broader than the letter-size-only information listed for the Phomemo M08F, giving buyers more supported roll widths for different small-format tasks. The printer connects through Bluetooth using the Jadens Printer app and supports monochrome output at 203 dpi. Gloryang claims up to 360 sheets per charge and up to three hours of continuous printing, but the listed weight conflicts: the description says 1.75 lb while product details say 3.1 lb. That discrepancy makes portability harder to judge than with the clearly listed 715 g M08F. Paper compatibility is also restricted to compatible Gloryang thermal paper.
Pros:- Includes a carrying case, three thermal paper rolls, and a charging cable.
- Supports compatible thermal paper widths from 2 to 8.5 inches.
- Bluetooth printing is available for iOS and Android through the Jadens Printer app.
- Lists up to three hours of continuous printing and claims up to 360 sheets per charge.
Cons:- Conflicting listed weights of 1.75 lb and 3.1 lb make carry weight uncertain.
- Works with compatible Gloryang thermal paper, not regular copy paper.
- Monochrome-only output limits use for color documents and images.
Best for: Mobile workers who want a case and starter rolls included, and who may print on supported thermal media narrower than letter width.
Not ideal for: Travelers who need dependable weight information, color output, or the flexibility to use standard paper.
- Printer type:Thermal
- Print output:Monochrome
- Resolution:203 × 203 dpi
- Paper width:2 to 8.5 inches, compatible thermal paper
- Connectivity:Bluetooth via Jadens Printer app
- Battery:Two built-in 2600 mAh batteries
- Claimed capacity:Up to 360 sheets per charge
- Listed weight:1.75 lb in description; 3.1 lb in product details
- Included accessories:Carrying case, three thermal paper rolls, charging cable, manual, and guide card
Our verdict“Choose this Gloryang bundle for its case, starter rolls, and wider stated media range, but favor the Phomemo M08F if verified carry weight is a priority.”
Gloryang Inkless Portable Thermal Printer
The Gloryang Inkless Portable Thermal Printer is a straightforward option for buyers who want wireless monochrome printing with a case and starter paper, without a more elaborate feature set to weigh. It supports Bluetooth connections with phones and tablets and is also listed as compatible with laptops and PCs. Its 2-to-8.5-inch thermal-paper range gives it more stated width flexibility than the letter-size Phomemo M08F, but the paper must be Gloryang-compatible; plain paper is not supported. The listed resolution is 203 × 203 dpi, and printing is simplex only, so it is aimed at basic one-sided documents rather than polished color work or duplex batches. As with the other Gloryang model in this roundup, the weight is inconsistent across the product information: 1.75 lb in one place and 3.1 lb in another. Compared with the bundled B0DJPDXRNY model, the supplied accessories are similar, but this listing does not state battery capacity or print speed.
Pros:- Bluetooth connectivity is listed for phones, tablets, laptops, and PCs.
- Supports compatible Gloryang thermal paper from 2 to 8.5 inches wide.
- Includes a carrying case, charging cable, guide materials, and three paper rolls.
- Inkless printing avoids ink, toner, and ribbon supplies.
Cons:- Product information gives conflicting weights of 1.75 lb and 3.1 lb.
- Requires Gloryang thermal paper and cannot print on plain or regular paper.
- Simplex-only printing and no listed battery capacity or speed limit planning options.
Best for: Phone, tablet, and laptop users who need basic one-sided black thermal prints and want a case and paper rolls included.
Not ideal for: Buyers who need double-sided printing, ordinary-paper support, or reliable weight and battery details for travel planning.
- Printer type:Thermal, inkless
- Print output:Monochrome
- Maximum resolution:203 × 203 dpi
- Connectivity:Bluetooth
- Compatible devices:iOS and Android smartphones, tablets, laptops, and PCs
- Compatible paper:Gloryang thermal paper, 2 to 8.5 inches wide
- Weight:1.75 lb in description; 3.1 lb in product information
- Dimensions:11 × 4 × 4 inches
- Included accessories:Carrying case, charging cable, manual, guide card, and three thermal paper rolls
Our verdict“Choose this model for basic Bluetooth thermal printing with a supplied case and rolls, but consider the Phomemo M08F if a stated battery capacity is more useful to your workflow.”

How We Picked
I ranked these portable thermal printers by how well their stated format, controls, and included accessories match a distinct mobile-printing need. Paper size mattered first: a 4×6 label printer should not outrank a letter-size model for document printing, and a document printer is a poor fit for a seller who mainly needs labels. I also weighed ease of operation, portability signals such as a carrying case, and how clearly each option serves a particular buyer.
Where products share a model name but differ in bundles, I treated those differences as meaningful rather than assuming the listings are identical. A touchscreen or a case can improve convenience, but accessories alone do not make a printer the strongest pick for every use. The order favors models with a clear role and useful combination of features, while products with overlapping formats or less distinct positioning sit lower. Since the supplied product details do not establish print speed, battery capacity, app compatibility, or supported platforms, I do not use those claims to rank the lineup.
| portable thermal printer | Printer type |
|---|---|
| NDYIN N80 Portable Bluetooth T | — |
| Phomemo M832D Touchscreen Port | — |
| A285M Portable Wireless Inkles | — |
| A285M Portable Wireless Therma | — |
| Phomemo M08F Portable Inkless | — |
| Rongta F11A Portable Wireless | Thermal, monochrome |
| Nelko Bluetooth Thermal Shippi | Direct thermal |
| Phomemo M832D Touchscreen Inkl | Thermal, monochrome |
| D90E Inkless Portable Thermal | Thermal, monochrome |
| ETIKEZ D90E Inkless Portable T | Thermal, monochrome |
| TATTMUSE A28U Portable Inkless | Thermal, direct thermal |
| Phomemo M08F Portable Inkless | Thermal |
| Gloryang Portable 8.5 x 11 The | Thermal |
| Gloryang Inkless Portable Ther | Thermal, inkless |
Factors to Consider When Choosing Portable Thermal Printers
Before choosing, start with the job the printer must do, then check whether its paper format and carry setup match your routine. These decisions often matter more than the number of accessories in a box.
Match the paper format to the work
Choose the output you need before comparing model names. A 4×6 label printer serves shipping workflows, while an 8.5 × 11-inch printer targets document-sized pages. Those formats are not substitutes: a label-focused unit may not handle the pages you need for forms, and a document printer may be unnecessary bulk if you only produce parcels labels. Check the exact media dimensions listed for the printer and the paper you plan to buy. A frequent mistake is choosing by the word “portable” and discovering later that the printer’s format does not fit the task.
Check paper supply and replacement options
Thermal printing avoids ink cartridges, but it still depends on compatible thermal paper. Bundled rolls can get you started, yet the number and type of rolls differ across these listings, even for products with similar names. Before buying, confirm the roll or sheet format, how paper loads, and whether replacement supplies are easy for you to source. If you print only now and then, a small starter bundle may be enough; frequent printing makes ongoing paper availability more important than the included quantity. Also think about storage, since paper can be affected by heat, light, and handling.
Treat connectivity and app support as a compatibility check
Wireless printing is useful only when the printer works with the device and workflow you rely on. Product names in this lineup mention Bluetooth or wireless printing, but that alone does not confirm compatibility with every phone, tablet, computer, or operating system. Check the manufacturer’s current app and device-support information before ordering, especially if you need to print from a work-managed device. Look for details about file types and setup steps as well as the connection method. Buyers often focus on wireless convenience and miss that software support can be the deciding factor.
Balance carrying convenience against the complete kit
A printer that travels well is more than a small device: its case, paper supply, charger, and any necessary accessories shape the kit you carry. Bundles with a case may make storage and transport easier, while an extra paper roll can reduce the chance of running out mid-task. On the other hand, a larger bundle may take more room and does not automatically mean better performance. Think about whether the printer will live in a bag, sit in a vehicle, or move between workstations. For frequent travel, weigh the packed setup rather than judging portability from the printer alone.
Set expectations for thermal output
Thermal printers produce images on compatible heat-sensitive paper, so their output and paper behavior differ from inkjet or laser printing. They are a practical fit for documents or labels when a cartridge-free mobile workflow matters, but they may not suit every archival or color-printing need. Check whether the product is monochrome and whether the paper is intended for the conditions in which you will use or store the print. Do not assume that “inkless” means no ongoing supplies or no upkeep. If printed pages must last for a particular period or meet a formal requirement, verify those specifications before choosing.
Compare bundles without letting extras decide
Several products here share names or formats but arrive with different combinations of cases and paper rolls. That makes it easy to confuse an accessory bundle with a different printer or to compare listings as though their contents match. Check the exact model designation and included items in the listing you plan to buy, then judge the printer against your own needs. A touchscreen may matter more if you want on-device controls; a case may matter more if the printer travels often. Rank the core task and compatibility first, then use bundle contents as a tie-breaker.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a 4×6 thermal label printer replace an 8.5 × 11-inch portable printer?
Not for full-page documents. The Nelko listing is designed around 4×6 shipping labels, while the M08F, D90E, A28U, and Gloryang document models are listed for 8.5 × 11-inch output. Pick the format that matches the files and media you need to print rather than expecting one size to cover both jobs. If you regularly print labels and letter-size pages, verify whether a single device supports both formats before choosing, since the products in this roundup have different stated roles.
Are the two Phomemo M832D listings different printers or different bundles?
The product names describe the same M832D touchscreen printer family, but the listings specify different included items. One includes a single roll described as 23 pieces, while the other lists a case and three paper rolls. Do not assume the core device or all accessories match without checking the exact listing details. If you already have a way to carry the printer, the bundle with additional paper may be more useful; if not, a case could matter more than extra rolls.
Should I choose a printer that includes a carrying case?
A case can make a mobile setup easier to store and carry, particularly if the printer and paper regularly travel together. It does not, by itself, establish that a printer is smaller, lighter, or more capable than a model sold without one. Compare the packed size and the items the case can hold if the listing provides those details. For occasional trips, a separate protective bag may be enough; for frequent movement, a bundled case can reduce the number of pieces you need to source.
What should I verify before buying a Bluetooth thermal printer for my phone?
Confirm that the manufacturer’s app supports your phone’s operating system and that the printer accepts the documents or images you need to print. A Bluetooth label in a product name does not confirm compatibility with every device or workflow. Check setup instructions, supported file types, and whether printing requires an account or a particular app. If you plan to print from a work device, check its software restrictions in advance. These checks can prevent a printer from arriving ready to connect but unable to handle your files.
Does included thermal paper mean I can start printing without buying anything else?
It may cover initial use, but the listed bundles vary and do not establish how long the supply will last for your workload. Check the exact quantity, paper dimensions, and whether the printer uses rolls or sheets. Then confirm that replacement media is compatible and available through a source you can use. A bundle with more paper can be convenient for first-time buyers, but it should not outweigh a mismatch in print format or device compatibility. Plan for ongoing paper purchases even though the printer does not use ink cartridges.
Conclusion
For a balanced mobile setup, I’d choose the Phomemo M832D Touchscreen with 1 Roll as best overall, with the case-and-three-roll version appealing if its bundle better suits your routine. For best value, I’d compare the included supplies and case across the A285M listings and the non-case M08F rather than judging by extras alone. The best premium-style pick for a ready-to-carry document kit is the M08F with case, while the best choice for beginners is an M832D listing if its touchscreen controls and included paper match your intended use. For specific needs, choose the Nelko for 4×6 shipping labels or an 8.5 × 11-inch model such as the D90E or Gloryang for full-size pages. Match paper format and device compatibility first; then let the bundle decide between close options.
Halloween Picks
halloween
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

















